+ Add new movie Wishlist Collection (unseen) Collection All Movies / TV Shows
U2: Go Home - Live From Slane Castle

U2: Go Home - Live From Slane Castle (2001)
Direct to Video

On September 1, 2001, Irish rock band U2 made a triumphant return to their roots with two outdoor shows at Slane Castle, Ireland. U2 chose the castle venue because it marked two watershed moments for the band: their recording session for the landmark album THE UNFORGETTABLE FIRE in 1984, and their first Slane appearance opening up for fellow Irish rock band Thin Lizzy in 1981. U2 GO HOME captures the emotional intensity of the homecoming with 19 live tracks culled from the concerts, including "Elevation," "New Year's Day," "Angel of Harlem," "With or Without You," "Pride (In the Name of Love)," and 14 others. The DVD also includes THE UNFORGETTABLE FIRE documentary, which profiles the making of that classic album.

Genre: Music

Language: English

Website: http://u2.com

themoviedb.org: https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/19537

IMDb: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0339832/

Director(s) / Writer(s):

Hamish Hamilton
Hamish Hamilton
Enda Hughes
Enda Hughes

Cast:

Bono
Bono
Bono
Larry Mullen Jr.
Larry Mullen Jr.
Larry Mullen Jr.
The Edge
The Edge
The Edge
Adam Clayton
Adam Clayton
Adam Clayton

Also Known As:

U2 Live From Slane Castle

2010-2019, My Movies Collection
Development: Webdados, Lda. | Hosting: ptAlojamento | Logo: Sérgio Alves | Movies data: themoviedb.org | TV Shows data: TheTVDB.com
All the movie titles, images and all other details are responsability and have reserved rights by their owners and/or authors.